Hemani Chamomile Oil is a very rich, highly penetrative oil used mainly for skin care. This sweet fragrant oil is famous for its calming and warming properties.
It’s warming properties also makes it useful for massage to relieve pain and it can be mixed with a carrier oil to be used in a burner or diffuser for aromatherapy.
Chamomile oil is derived from the chamomile plant. In fact, chamomile is actually related to daisies. Chamomile oil is made from the flowers of the plant.
- The use of chamomile has been described in medical texts from ancient Egypt, Greece, and Rome. Over the centuries, it’s been used for:
- digestive upset, such as indigestion, nausea, or gas
- wound healing, including ulcers and sores
- anxiety relief
- easing skin conditions like eczema or rashes
- anti-inflammation and pain relief for conditions like back pain, neuralgia, or arthritis
- promoting sleep
Research is beginning to shine a light on the health benefits of chamomile oil and why it has been used as a remedy for various ailments over the years. Let’s explore these benefits in more detail.